All-appAll-app
Search
CAT Scale Locator

CAT Scale Locator

BoomerCo

4.1
88.00 Reviews
100.00K
Downloads
Free
Price
Advertisements

Screenshots

CAT Scale Locator 1
CAT Scale Locator 2
CAT Scale Locator 3
CAT Scale Locator 4
CAT Scale Locator 5
CAT Scale Locator 6
CAT Scale Locator 7

CAT Scale Locator Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Quickly finds nearby CAT scales using your current location.
  • Useful for planning truck routes and avoiding unexpected weigh station stops.
  • Provides scale details in a simple, easy-to-scan format.
  • Can save time for drivers who regularly use certified CAT scales.
  • Helpful companion for owner-operators and long-haul trucking professionals.

Cons

  • Coverage may vary depending on the region and available scale listings.
  • Location results can become outdated if facilities change or close.
  • Requires location access for the most convenient nearby searches.
  • May offer limited information beyond basic scale location details.
  • Accuracy can depend on GPS performance and the quality of map data.
Advertisements

Analysis by All-app

I installed CAT Scale Locator to see whether it really helps with one very specific problem: finding the nearest CAT Scale while I am away from my usual routes. It is a free Android app from BoomerCo in the Maps & Navigation category, and its purpose is much narrower than a general navigation service. That narrow focus is also its main appeal. Instead of asking a broad map app to understand what I mean by a CAT Scale, I can open a dedicated locator built around that search.

My overall impression is that the app is most useful as a quick logistics tool, not as a replacement for full route planning. If I drive a truck, manage weigh-related stops, or regularly need to locate CAT Scale sites, the focused approach makes sense. If I only need ordinary directions, traffic information, or a complete trip planner, a standard maps app remains the better companion. The important question is therefore not whether it does everything, but whether its single job matches the way I travel.

What the app does and where its free value comes from

The store summary describes the central task clearly: the app helps users find their nearest CAT Scale locations from an Android device. I would treat that as a locator first and a navigation aid second. It is designed to reduce the time spent searching for a relevant weighing location, rather than to become a complete replacement for Google Maps, Apple Maps, or a dedicated truck-navigation product.

There is no purchase decision to make before trying it. The app is listed as free, so the basic value proposition is straightforward: I can install it and judge its usefulness without paying an upfront purchase price. That matters for a specialized tool. A person who only occasionally needs a CAT Scale may not want to pay for a large navigation package just to perform one search, while a frequent driver can test the locator before deciding whether it deserves a permanent place on the phone.

The app is rated for Everyone, which makes its intended audience broad from an age-classification perspective. That does not mean every driver will find it equally useful. Its practical audience is still shaped by travel habits: truck drivers, fleet staff, owner-operators, and anyone who needs CAT Scale locations are more likely to benefit than someone who only drives a passenger car around town.

Advertisements

The current version is 7.1.3, and the listed minimum operating system is Android 7.0. That gives the app a fairly accessible technical starting point for Android users with older devices. In everyday terms, I would still check compatibility on the particular phone before relying on it for work, especially if the device is old or has unusual system restrictions. A locator is only valuable when it opens quickly and works at the moment I need it.

Its adoption also suggests that it is not an obscure experiment. The app has passed 100,000 installs, with an average rating of 4.1 from about 240 ratings and 88 written reviews. I read those figures as a useful sign of interest rather than a guarantee. They show that other people have found a reason to try it, but they do not remove the need for me to verify a location before building an important stop around it.

More Reads From Our News Desk

A focused answer to a focused question

What I like most is the reduction in search ambiguity. In a general map application, I might search for “CAT Scale,” inspect several results, compare names, and then work out which one is closest to my route. A dedicated locator starts with the assumption that this is exactly what I am looking for. That saves mental effort, particularly when I am parked and planning the next part of a trip rather than casually browsing places.

There is also a useful distinction between “nearest” and “best for my route.” The closest location is not automatically the most convenient one. A nearby result may require a detour, be on the wrong side of a divided road, or fit poorly with my next destination. I would use the app to identify candidates, then check the surrounding roads and my route in a full navigation app. That two-step workflow is more reliable than treating the first result as an automatic recommendation.

One practical tip is to search before I am under time pressure. When stopped safely, I can identify the likely location, open my normal navigation tool for the actual driving directions, and think about the exit or approach. This is more useful than waiting until the last minute, when a quick result may still leave me unsure whether the entrance works for my vehicle or route.

Advertisements

How it fits beside ordinary map apps

General map apps are stronger when I need live traffic, turn-by-turn guidance, business hours, road restrictions, alternate routes, or a multi-stop itinerary. They also tend to be more versatile for finding fuel, food, repair services, and parking in the same planning session. CAT Scale Locator has a different advantage: it keeps the search centered on CAT Scale locations instead of making me filter through unrelated map results.

That difference becomes clearer during a long haul. I may use the locator to find a relevant scale, then switch to my preferred navigation app for route guidance and traffic awareness. In that arrangement, the dedicated app earns its place by handling the discovery step. It does not need to compete with a full mapping platform in every area because I am using each tool for what it does best.

For iPhone users, the situation is different because this review concerns the Android app. I would not assume that the same experience, availability, or feature set applies on iOS without checking the relevant platform separately. Android users who meet the operating-system requirement can evaluate the app directly, while people on another platform should avoid treating this listing as a promise about their device.

Real-world value, limitations, and the people who should use it

I look at this section through a practical question: does a dedicated scale finder earn space on a phone when a general map app is already installed? For drivers who make CAT Scale stops part of their routine, that focused search can be a useful shortcut; for everyone else, another app may be unnecessary. The answer depends less on how often someone drives than on whether this particular stop-planning task comes up often enough to matter.

A realistic stop-planning scenario

Imagine I am driving a loaded truck through an unfamiliar area and need to plan a scale stop before continuing. I pull over in a safe place, open the locator, and look for the nearest CAT Scale location. The app gives me a focused starting point instead of requiring a general web search. I then compare that result with my route, use my usual navigation app for directions, and leave with a clearer plan.

Advertisements

The useful part of this workflow is not just speed. It separates two decisions that are easy to mix up: “Where is a CAT Scale?” and “How do I get there from my current route?” The locator handles the first question, while a broader navigation tool handles the second. That division can prevent a common mistake—choosing a location because it appears close on a map without checking the actual approach.

A second use case is route preparation before departure. If I know the general corridor I will travel, I can use the app to identify possible scale locations before starting the engine. I can keep the likely stop in mind and then use my main map app to understand the route. This is especially sensible for drivers who prefer to make decisions while parked rather than search while moving.

A third use case is occasional verification during a changing trip. Construction, missed exits, fatigue, or a revised delivery schedule can make the original plan unsuitable. A dedicated locator gives me a simple way to search again instead of assuming the first location remains the only practical option. I would still confirm the final route independently, but the app can shorten the discovery stage.

Tradeoffs I noticed in the focused design

The biggest limitation is scope. A CAT Scale locator is not the same thing as a complete truck-navigation system. I would not rely on it alone for road suitability, height restrictions, weight restrictions, traffic conditions, fuel planning, rest stops, or detailed route guidance. Those needs belong to broader tools, and trying to make one small locator handle all of them would defeat the reason to use a dedicated app.

Another tradeoff is that “nearest” may not equal “most suitable.” Distance is only one factor. My vehicle’s access, the direction of travel, the road layout, and the rest of the journey can matter more than a short distance on the screen. The app can help me find a location, but I remain responsible for checking whether that location makes sense for the actual trip.

I also prefer to treat any location-based result as something to verify rather than an unquestionable instruction. A map point can be useful while still requiring common-sense confirmation when the stop is important. I would check the result in my normal map service, look at the approach, and avoid making a last-second maneuver based solely on a quick search.

Because the app is free, its value is easy to test, but free access does not automatically mean it replaces every paid or premium navigation option. A paid truck-navigation service may be a better investment for someone who needs specialized routing every day. In that case, CAT Scale Locator can still be a convenient supplementary search tool, but I would not confuse its zero purchase price with a complete professional navigation solution.

Small habits that make it more useful

I would install it before a trip rather than waiting until I am already searching from an unfamiliar roadside. Even though the app is intended for use on an Android device, preparation matters more than the installation itself. I can make sure it is easy to find, confirm that the phone meets the Android requirement, and practice the search while parked.

I would also use it alongside a saved route rather than in isolation. First I would identify a nearby CAT Scale location, then compare the result with the route I actually intend to drive. If the location creates a detour, I can decide whether the stop is still worthwhile instead of discovering the problem after turning off the main road.

For fleet or work use, the best habit is to build a consistent checking routine. A driver can search for the location, verify the approach in a general map app, and make the final decision before moving. That routine is more dependable than assuming the locator alone answers every operational question. It also makes the app useful without asking it to provide features outside its narrow purpose.

Who gets the most value

I would recommend trying it if CAT Scale searches are a recurring part of my driving. The free price removes the main barrier, and the app’s dedicated purpose can make a repeated task less cumbersome. It is particularly appealing to Android users who want a lightweight companion for locating scales without replacing their existing navigation setup.

It can also suit occasional users. Someone preparing for an unfamiliar commercial trip may not need a full specialized subscription or a large navigation package. A free locator is a sensible first step when the immediate requirement is simply finding a CAT Scale. The key is to pair it with another app for route details rather than expecting one focused tool to manage the entire journey.

I would be less enthusiastic for a driver who rarely needs CAT Scale locations. In that case, a regular map app may already cover the occasional search well enough, especially if the driver also needs traffic, fuel, food, parking, and turn-by-turn directions. Installing a separate utility only makes sense when its focused search saves enough time to justify keeping it available.

I would also skip relying on it as the sole navigation solution for complex commercial travel. If my priority is truck-aware routing, live road information, planned stops, or a broad set of driving tools, I should choose a product built around those requirements. This app may complement that setup, but its focused identity is a reason to use it selectively, not a reason to abandon everything else.

My final buy-or-skip verdict

Since CAT Scale Locator is free, my verdict is an easy “try it” for Android users who genuinely need CAT Scale locations. There is little financial risk in testing whether its focused search fits my routine, and the app can save time compared with repeatedly searching through a general map service. Its value comes from convenience and specialization, not from replacing a full navigation platform.

I would keep it as a companion rather than make it my only driving app. Before heading to a result, I would check the route, approach, and suitability in a broader mapping tool. That extra step is not a criticism of the locator so much as a sensible response to its limited job. A dedicated location finder and a full navigation service work better together than either one being forced to do everything.

My recommendation is strongest for frequent or occasional commercial drivers who understand that distinction. For them, the free access, focused purpose, and Android availability make the app worth a place in the travel toolkit. For people who do not need CAT Scale locations, or who want a complete navigation experience in one application, I would skip it and stay with a broader alternative. Use it when finding the right kind of scale is the problem; choose something else when the whole journey is the problem.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CAT Scale Locator, and what can I use it for?

CAT Scale Locator is a mobile tool designed to help drivers find nearby CAT Scale locations, particularly when they need to weigh a truck, trailer, or other vehicle. After installing it, you can browse available scale locations and use the information provided to plan a weighing stop. It is especially useful for professional truck drivers checking axle and gross weights before continuing a trip.


Does CAT Scale Locator show the exact location and operating details of each scale?

The app is intended to provide useful location information for CAT Scale facilities, helping you identify where a scale is situated and how to reach it. Depending on the location and the data available, listings may include address, map position, contact information, or operating details. However, information can change, so it is sensible to confirm hours, access restrictions, and current availability with the facility before making a special trip.


Can CAT Scale Locator provide turn-by-turn navigation?

CAT Scale Locator primarily helps you locate CAT Scale facilities rather than replacing a full-featured navigation application. In practice, you may select a scale and then use your phone’s preferred maps or navigation service to receive driving directions. Always review the proposed route carefully, since truck restrictions, low bridges, weight limits, road closures, and vehicle dimensions may not be fully considered by standard navigation tools.


Is CAT Scale Locator useful for checking truck weight and axle compliance?

The app can make it easier to find a CAT Scale where you can weigh your vehicle, but it does not measure your truck’s weight remotely and cannot guarantee legal compliance by itself. After arriving at a participating scale, you must follow the facility’s weighing process and review the official results. Drivers should also understand the applicable regulations and reweigh after adjusting cargo when necessary.


Is CAT Scale Locator free, and does it require an internet connection or location access?

The availability and cost of CAT Scale Locator may depend on the version distributed through the Android or iOS store, so check the current listing before downloading. The app may use internet access to load updated facility information and map data, while location permission can help identify scales near you. You can usually search manually without sharing precise location, but some features may be less convenient.

Advertisements

Alternatives to CAT Scale Locator

We offer independent information about third-party mobile applications for reference purposes only. This site does not own or distribute the apps mentioned. All trademarks remain the property of their respective owners. Developer contact information and policies displayed belong to the official developer. For support or data matters, contact appsupport@boomerco.com, https://catscale.com, or https://catscale.com/privacy-policy.